mersin-port-to-iraq-and-iran

Reefer Trucking from Mersin Port to Iraq and Iran

From Mersin Port, we carry reefer cargo by road to Iraq and Iran. At the terminal, frozen chicken, beef and other chilled loads move from the reefer container into our ATP-certified refrigerated trailer, which heads for the border under customs transit at the temperature written in your instructions.

Exporters and freight forwarders in Brazil, India, China and other origin countries send us the vessel’s arrival date on WhatsApp and get a written quote for the road leg. One team in Mersin follows the box from discharge to delivery in Iraq or at the Iranian customs warehouse.

Mersin Port to Iraq Distance

Road distance from Mersin Port runs from 873 km to Dohuk to 1,331 km to Baghdad, and in October 2026 a refrigerated trailer reaches Erbil in 2–3 days and Basra in 6–8 days from the port gate.

City in Iraq Road distance from Mersin Reefer transit time from port exit
Dohuk873 km2–3 days
Mosul931 km3–4 days
Erbil1,020 km2–3 days
Sulaymaniyah1,203 km3–4 days
Baghdad1,331 km4–6 days
Basradistance on request6–8 days

Distances are taken from MSC’s guide to inland transport to Iraq via Türkiye. Our Iraq route crosses at the Habur–Ibrahim Khalil gate. Up to Dohuk, Erbil and Sulaymaniyah the cargo stays in the same trailer. Loads for Baghdad, Basra and the rest of Federal Iraq switch to a second reefer trailer near Zakho without leaving the cold chain. Kirkuk takes 3–4 days; Najaf, Karbala and other cities get their time in the quote, and border traffic can add days.

Reefer Freight Rates from Mersin to Iraq

In October 2026, a full refrigerated trailer from Mersin Port starts at USD 3,400 to Dohuk and Erbil, USD 3,700 to Sulaymaniyah, Kirkuk and Mosul, USD 4,200 to Baghdad and USD 4,600 to Basra.

Delivery city Full reefer trailer, from (USD)
Dohuk, Erbil3,400
Sulaymaniyah, Kirkuk, Mosul3,700
Baghdad4,200
Basra4,600

The rates cover the road leg only. Port charges, terminal storage, broker fees and Iraqi duties are invoiced on separate lines. Diesel prices and border traffic shift the rate from week to week, so every quote is built on the cargo, the delivery city, the number of containers and the vessel’s ETA. Before the vessel sails, the consignee confirms whether the product needs an import permit or registration in Iraq. City-by-city road details are on our Turkish-language Iraq page.

Mersin Port to Iran

Iran-bound reefer cargo leaves Turkey at Gürbulak, 1,118 km from Mersin, and enters Iran at Bazargan. Rates for Iran in October 2026 begin at USD 3,500 to Bazargan and rise to USD 4,000 for Tabriz and USD 4,500 for Tehran.

Destination in Iran Full reefer trailer, from (USD)
Bazargan3,500
Tabriz4,000
Tehran4,500

Our delivery ends at the customs warehouse named by Iranian customs. Import order registration (sabt-e sefaresh) and clearance in Iran belong to the buyer. On the Iranian side, our Tehran representative office and Bazargan liaison office follow the paperwork. Waiting time at Gürbulak–Bazargan has varied widely in 2026, so the delivery date is set in the quote.

Reefer Container Transfer at Mersin Port

We ask for the documents and pre-cool the trailer before the vessel berths. After discharge, the work runs in this order:

  1. DO release from the shipping line, with THC and storage followed up for the customer;
  2. customs transit declaration and guarantee, prepared with a licensed broker in Mersin;
  3. cargo moved from the reefer box into the trailer at the set temperature;
  4. trailer sealed and dispatched to Habur or Gürbulak.

Frozen poultry and meat usually travel at -18 °C; the setpoint comes from the shipper’s written instruction. When the ocean booking is also needed, our group arranges it: sea freight from China to Turkey and sea freight from India to Turkey.

Documents for Frozen Chicken and Beef

The final list depends on the product and the destination country. For poultry and beef, we usually ask for:

  • original BL or telex release, as the shipping line requires;
  • commercial invoice and packing list;
  • international sanitary certificate from the exporting country’s veterinary authority;
  • halal certificate;
  • certificate of origin.

FAQ

How far is Erbil from Mersin?

About 1,020 km by road, according to MSC’s Iraq inland guide. Our refrigerated trailer covers it in 2–3 days after leaving the port.

What is the reefer freight from Mersin to Tehran?

From USD 4,500 for a full refrigerated trailer in October 2026; Tabriz starts at USD 4,000. Both rates run to the customs warehouse assigned in Iran.

Can Brazilian chicken and beef transit Turkey?

In March 2026, Brazil’s Ministry of Agriculture (MAPA) agreed a veterinary certificate with Turkey for animal products in direct transit or temporary storage. Before the vessel sails, the exporter confirms with MAPA that the certificate covers the product, and the consignee checks the import permit in Iraq.

Who releases the DO at Mersin?

We do, with the shipping line, and we follow up THC and storage for the customer. These charges appear apart from the road freight.

Is Turkish import duty charged on transit cargo?

No. Turkish duty applies to goods released into Turkey, and this cargo stays in transit until it exits. The bond that Turkish customs asks for is posted through our broker in Mersin.

What insurance covers the road leg?

Our carrier’s liability policy has a limit of USD 1,500,000. It covers the carrier’s liability, not the commercial value of the goods, so we also recommend cargo insurance.

Get a Quote on WhatsApp

Send the cargo type, the number of reefer containers, the ETA at Mersin and the delivery city in Iraq or Iran. Mersin Frigo replies in writing with the rate and transit time. Messages in English or Portuguese are welcome, and Brazilian shippers can read this service in Portuguese.

WhatsApp: +90 532 256 77 14